Cooper & Hunter
Mini-Splits in Parker
Authorized Cooper & Hunter dealer installing Hyper Heat cold-climate systems, PEAQ R454B series, multi-zone, ceiling cassettes, slim ducts, and air handlers for newer construction homes, large family residences, and equestrian properties in Parker. Built for 5,280 ft elevation. Xcel rebates up to $1,500/ton.
Cooper & Hunter
in Parker
Parker’s newer neighborhoods and large family homes south of Denver benefit from C&H Hyper Heat multi-zone systems — whole-home cold-climate coverage at competitive pricing for one of Colorado’s fastest-growing communities.
Every C&H system we install is sized for Colorado’s altitude and climate. Hyper Heat’s –22°F minimum gives significant margin over Denver’s design heating temperature of –5°F — important for homeowners looking for reliable primary heat, not just supplemental conditioning.
View all Cooper & Hunter products and services →Hyper Heat — cold-climate to –22°F
C&H’s Hyper Heat series operates continuously to –22°F — one of the lowest ratings in the industry. Available 6K–60K BTU, single and multi-zone, for Parker primary heating.
PEAQ Series — R454B future-proof refrigerant
The PEAQ series uses R454B, with 78% lower GWP than R410A. Up to 18.6 SEER2 in 24K size. A forward-looking choice for Parker homeowners who want the most environmentally responsible system.
Best value cold-climate performance in Parker
C&H Hyper Heat costs 10–20% less than comparable Mitsubishi, Daikin, or Fujitsu cold-climate systems — while still qualifying for $1,500/ton in Xcel cold-climate rebates.
Full form factor coverage
Wall mounts, ceiling cassettes, slim ducts, floor consoles, and air handlers — C&H covers every installation scenario for Parker’s mix of newer construction homes, large family residences, and equestrian properties.
C&H Systems for Parker
Cold-climate Hyper Heat, R454B PEAQ series, multi-zone, cassettes, slim ducts, and air handlers — the full C&H lineup for Parker.
Hyper Heat Series (HPR)
C&H’s cold-climate flagship. Heats to –22°F, up to 26.4 SEER2 in 9K. Base pan heater, oversized heat exchanger, inverter compressor. The primary heating choice for Parker.
Multi-Zone Hyper Heat
Whole-home Hyper Heat coverage from a single outdoor unit. 2–5 indoor zones with individual control. Mix wall mounts, cassettes, and slim ducts for Parker homes.
PEAQ Series
R454B refrigerant — 78% lower GWP than R410A. Up to 18.6 SEER2 in 24K. Available 18K–55K BTU. The future-forward choice for Parker eco-conscious homeowners.
Ceiling Cassettes
Recessed 4-way and 2-way cassettes for open-plan Parker living rooms, great rooms, and commercial spaces. 9K–48K BTU. Pairs with Hyper Heat outdoor units.
Slim Ducts & Air Handlers
Concealed slim duct units (9K–60K) for short duct runs and ducted air handlers (18K–60K) for whole-home coverage using existing ductwork in Parker homes.
RHP Standard Series
C&H’s standard inverter single-zone systems — cost-effective heating and cooling for individual rooms across the full 6K–36K BTU range. A practical choice for Parker supplemental zones.
Rebates Available
in Parker
C&H Hyper Heat cold-climate models qualify for Colorado’s highest available rebate tier — $1,500 per ton from Xcel. We apply rebates as upfront discounts at installation. No filing required on your end. To qualify, the heat pump must be sized to provide at least 50% of the home’s heating load.
Xcel cold-climate rebate: up to $1,500 per ton applied upfront — ask us for your total. Income-qualified households may add up to $8,000 through HEAR — significant combined savings.
C&H Hyper Heat cold-climate models qualify for Xcel’s highest rebate tier. Your system earns up to $1,500 per ton in rebates applied upfront at installation — ask us for your total. We handle all paperwork.
Income-qualified households (under 150% AMI) may receive up to $8,000 through Colorado’s HEAR program. Stackable with Xcel rebates for maximum savings.
If your C&H installation requires an electrical panel upgrade, Xcel offers up to $1,500 toward the panel work.
Why Parker Homeowners
Choose Cooper & Hunter
Genuine cold-climate performance, competitive pricing, and a growing U.S. dealer network — C&H is the value-forward choice for Colorado heat pump installations.
–22°F cold-climate operation
Hyper Heat operates to –22°F — significant margin over Denver’s design heating temperature of –5°F. The base pan heater, oversized heat exchanger, and high-capacity inverter compressor are specifically engineered for sub-zero operation in Parker.
10–20% less than premium brands
C&H Hyper Heat systems typically cost 10–20% less than comparable Mitsubishi, Daikin, or Fujitsu systems — while delivering the same cold-climate performance and qualifying for the same $1,500/ton Xcel rebate.
R454B — first major brand to market
C&H’s PEAQ series is one of the first residential mini-split lines using R454B refrigerant — 78% lower GWP than R410A. A forward-looking choice as the EPA’s AIM Act progressively phases down R410A across the industry.
Up to 26.4 SEER2
The HPR 9K Hyper Heat reaches 26.4 SEER2 — one of the highest single-zone efficiency ratings across all mini-split brands. Strong efficiency across the full lineup from 6K to 60K BTU.
Complete form factor lineup
Wall mounts, 2-way and 4-way ceiling cassettes, slim ducts, floor consoles, floor/ceiling units, and air handlers — C&H covers every installation scenario for Parker’s newer construction homes, large family residences, and equestrian properties.
7-year warranty when dealer-installed
Cooper & Hunter offers a 7-year limited parts and compressor warranty when installed and registered by an authorized dealer. We register every system at installation at no extra charge.
Cooper & Hunter FAQs for Parker
How does Cooper & Hunter compare to Mitsubishi or Fujitsu for Parker?
How much does a Cooper & Hunter system cost installed in Parker?
Does C&H Hyper Heat qualify for Xcel rebates in Parker?
What is the PEAQ series and what makes it different?
Does altitude affect C&H performance in Parker?
Do you service Cooper & Hunter systems you didn’t install?
C&H Installation Across
Denver & the Front Range
We install and service Cooper & Hunter mini-splits throughout the Denver metro and Colorado Front Range.
Free C&H Estimate in Parker
Authorized dealer · Free load calculation · Xcel rebate up to $1,500/ton · Permits handled
Mini Splits by Joseph · Denver, CO · Authorized C&H Dealer · Licensed Colorado HVAC